These 7 shares produce passive income of 7% to 11% a year!

Passive income is extra money I make without working. By buying these seven shares, I could earn 8.9% a year in cash, plus future capital growth on top.

Various denominations of notes in a pile

Image source: Getty Images.

I’d like to have a larger income, but I’d rather not work hard to earn it. Hence, my favourite way of earning extra money is through passive income. And the best thing about passive income is that it rolls in when I’m not working — and even while I sleep.

Regular earnings through passive income

My investment hero Warren Buffett once remarked: “If you don’t find a way to make money while you sleep, you will work until you die.” Happily, I’ve discovered a simple way to generate both passive income and capital gains through the same strategy.

Inflation Is Coming

Inflation is out of control, and people are running scared. But right now there’s one thing we believe Investors should avoid doing at all costs… and that’s doing nothing. That’s why we’ve put together a special report that uncovers 3 of our top UK and US share ideas to try and best hedge against inflation… and better still, we’re giving it away completely FREE today!

Click here to claim your copy now!

In the past, I used a mix of cash deposits, fixed-income bonds and other interest-earning assets to generate passive income. But since the global financial crisis of 2007-09, global interest rates have been slashed close to zero. This made it increasingly tough for me to generate decent income from these assets.

I rely on dividends for passive income

Today, I rely almost exclusively on the cheap shares of quality companies to generate passive income for me. To generate these earnings, I simply buy stocks that pay market-beating cash dividends. Dividends are regular cash amounts paid to shareholders, typically half-yearly or quarterly.

But the first problem with dividends is that they’re not guaranteed, so they can be cut or cancelled at any time. And the second problem is that most London-listed companies don’t pay dividends. Fortunately, the FTSE 100 index is packed with great businesses that pay decent dividends to patient investors. And when these Footsie firms do well, they often boost their dividends, producing even more passive income for me.

Seven FTSE 100 dividend dynamos

A quick sift through the FTSE 100 revealed more than 90 companies that currently pay regular dividends. And these seven shares below offer some of the highest UK dividend yields:

CompanySectorShare price (p)One-year changeDividend yield
PersimmonHousebuilding2,119.00-31.0%11.1%
Rio TintoMining5,450.00-9.1%10.6%
Imperial BrandsTobacco1,790.377.9%9.0%
M&GFinancial206.80-13.3%8.9%
AbrdnFinancial185.50-31.0%7.9%
Phoenix GroupFinancial626.20-14.9%7.8%
Legal & GeneralFinancial254.83-9.7%7.0%
Closing prices on Friday, 20 May 2022

As you can see, cash yields from these seven FTSE 100 shares range from 7% to over 11% a year. That’s a big multiple of the passive income I could earn in savings accounts. But that’s because shares are far riskier than cash deposits, as share prices can go down as well as up.

The average dividend yield on offer from these seven shares comes to almost 8.9% a year. That’s a huge passive income that I’d happily grab today. Hence, though I don’t own any of these stocks right now, I’d gladly buy them to boost my future income.

This is not a proper portfolio

However, I wouldn’t ‘bet the farm’ on these seven shares. A mini-portfolio of just seven stocks would be very concentrated and not diversified enough. They all come with risks. Also, four of these seven shares are in the insurance/investment sector, which makes for even greater concentration risk. But if you told me to buy these shares today, I’d do so purely for their generous passive income!

Inflation Is Coming: 3 Shares To Try And Hedge Against Rising Prices

Make no mistake… inflation is coming.

Some people are running scared, but there’s one thing we believe we should avoid doing at all costs when inflation hits… and that’s doing nothing.

Money that just sits in the bank can often lose value each and every year. But to savvy savers and investors, where to consider putting their money is the million-dollar question.

That’s why we’ve put together a brand-new special report that uncovers 3 of our top UK and US share ideas to try and best hedge against inflation…

…because no matter what the economy is doing, a savvy investor will want their money working for them, inflation or not!

Best of all, we’re giving this report away completely FREE today!

Simply click here, enter your email address, and we’ll send it to you right away.

Cliffdarcy has no position in any of the shares mentioned. The Motley Fool UK has recommended Imperial Brands. Views expressed on the companies mentioned in this article are those of the writer and therefore may differ from the official recommendations we make in our subscription services, such as Share Advisor, Hidden Winners and Pro. Here at The Motley Fool, we believe that considering a diverse range of insights makes us better investors.

Should you invest the value of your investment may rise or fall and your Capital is at Risk. Before investing your individual circumstances should be considered, so you should consider taking independent financial advice.

More on Investing Articles

Smiling senior white man talking through telephone while using laptop at desk.
Investing Articles

£10,000 invested in BT shares 10 years ago is now worth this much

It's painful to remember that BT shares reached over £10 at the peak of the dot com bubble in 1999.…

Read more »

Close-up Of A Piggybank With Eyeglasses And Calculator On Desk
Investing Articles

Is now the time to buy bank shares?

Our writer considers whether bank shares could be a bargain buy for his portfolio right now -- or a potential…

Read more »

Happy young female stock-picker in a cafe
Investing Articles

After steep falls, are Royal Mail shares a steal?

Royal Mail shares have more than halved since peaking a year ago. After months of steep falls, this popular stock…

Read more »

Young Woman Drives Car With Dog in Back Seat
Investing Articles

Dirt-cheap, 1 of my best stocks to buy also pays an above-average dividend!

This Fool has decided to buy the shares on his best stocks to buy now list with the shares looking…

Read more »

Light bulb with growing tree.
Investing Articles

The AFC share price just tanked! Is now the time to buy?

The AFC share price fell nearly 10% on Wednesday after the H1 revenue announcement. So, should I add this stock…

Read more »

A pastel colored growing graph with rising rocket.
Investing Articles

These shares have been growing dividends for decades. I’d buy!

Our writer considers the merits for his portfolio of buying two shares with a track record of growing dividends.

Read more »

Close-up of British bank notes
Investing Articles

Is the M&G dividend yield heading to 10%?

As the M&G dividend yield heads towards double digits, out writer explains why he is considering buying more of the…

Read more »

man in shirt using computer and smiling while working in the office
Investing Articles

3 top dividend shares to buy now

With weakness in the markets, I reckon it's a good time to search for top dividend shares to buy now.

Read more »